Is McCormick Instant Pot Chicken Broccoli & Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken broth
  • natural flavor

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This seasoning mix yields savory, lightly creamy sauce flavors and crisp-tender textures when prepared in an Instant Pot; users report balanced seasoning, quick preparation, and consistent tenderness. Common uses include weeknight entrees, casseroles, and rice bowls; reviewers note simple cleanup, predictable results, and convenient family-sized portions for everyday family meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey (Milk), Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Garlic Powder, Chicken Broth, Onion Powder, Chicken Fat, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Yeast Extract, Mustard, Spices (Including Black Pepper, Paprika, Turmeric, Parsley), Natural Flavor

Check McCormick Instant Pot Chicken Broccoli & Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

McCormick Instant Pot Chicken Broccoli & Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep