Is McCormick Instant Pot Chicken Broccoli & Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz Vegan?

Description
This seasoning mix yields savory, lightly creamy sauce flavors and crisp-tender textures when prepared in an Instant Pot; users report balanced seasoning, quick preparation, and consistent tenderness. Common uses include weeknight entrees, casseroles, and rice bowls; reviewers note simple cleanup, predictable results, and convenient family-sized portions for everyday family meals.
Why it's not vegan
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
- chicken fat
- chicken broth
- milk
- whey
- natural flavor
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This seasoning mix yields savory, lightly creamy sauce flavors and crisp-tender textures when prepared in an Instant Pot; users report balanced seasoning, quick preparation, and consistent tenderness. Common uses include weeknight entrees, casseroles, and rice bowls; reviewers note simple cleanup, predictable results, and convenient family-sized portions for everyday family meals.
Ingredients
Whey (Milk), Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Garlic Powder, Chicken Broth, Onion Powder, Chicken Fat, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Yeast Extract, Mustard, Spices (Including Black Pepper, Paprika, Turmeric, Parsley), Natural Flavor
Check McCormick Instant Pot Chicken Broccoli & Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick Instant Pot Chicken Broccoli & Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
McCormick Instant Pot Chicken Broccoli & Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


