Is McCormick Italian Mushroom Spaghetti Sauce, 1.5 oz Lactose Free?

Description
This packet delivers an earthy, mushroom-forward sauce with a smooth, moderately thick texture and soft mushroom pieces. Commonly used over spaghetti, with meatballs, or as a casserole base, customers note easy preparation, reliable flavor, and convenience, while occasional feedback mentions a milder taste or thinner consistency than expected by some.
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat milk
- buttermilk
- milk
- cultured whey
- cheese cultures
- blue cheese
- granular cheese
- +1 more
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This packet delivers an earthy, mushroom-forward sauce with a smooth, moderately thick texture and soft mushroom pieces. Commonly used over spaghetti, with meatballs, or as a casserole base, customers note easy preparation, reliable flavor, and convenience, while occasional feedback mentions a milder taste or thinner consistency than expected by some.
Ingredients
Potato Starch, Sugar, Salt, Onion, Corn Maltodextrin, Spices (Including Paprika, Basil, Oregano), Whey (Milk), Garlic, Mushroom, Nonfat Milk, Beet Powder, Granular Cheese and Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk, Cultured Whey, Sodium Phosphate & Natural Flavor.
Check McCormick Italian Mushroom Spaghetti Sauce, 1.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick Italian Mushroom Spaghetti Sauce, 1.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
McCormick Italian Mushroom Spaghetti Sauce, 1.5 oz is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


