Is McCormick Italian Mushroom Spaghetti Sauce, 1.5 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • cultured whey
  • cheese cultures
  • blue cheese
  • granular cheese
  • +1 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This packet delivers an earthy, mushroom-forward sauce with a smooth, moderately thick texture and soft mushroom pieces. Commonly used over spaghetti, with meatballs, or as a casserole base, customers note easy preparation, reliable flavor, and convenience, while occasional feedback mentions a milder taste or thinner consistency than expected by some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Starch, Sugar, Salt, Onion, Corn Maltodextrin, Spices (Including Paprika, Basil, Oregano), Whey (Milk), Garlic, Mushroom, Nonfat Milk, Beet Powder, Granular Cheese and Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk, Cultured Whey, Sodium Phosphate & Natural Flavor.

Check McCormick Italian Mushroom Spaghetti Sauce, 1.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

McCormick Italian Mushroom Spaghetti Sauce, 1.5 oz is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyEarthy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping