Is McCormick Kosher Cake Batter Flavor, 2 fl oz Box Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Concentrated cake-batter flavoring delivers a sweet, buttery, vanilla-forward profile that adds a smooth, creamy taste and subtle cake-like aroma to frostings, icings, beverages, and baked goods. Reviewers commonly note strong, authentic flavor, ease of use, and versatility when enhancing cookies, cupcakes, milkshakes, and other dessert applications for bakers.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- artificial and natural flavor
artificial and natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Concentrated cake-batter flavoring delivers a sweet, buttery, vanilla-forward profile that adds a smooth, creamy taste and subtle cake-like aroma to frostings, icings, beverages, and baked goods. Reviewers commonly note strong, authentic flavor, ease of use, and versatility when enhancing cookies, cupcakes, milkshakes, and other dessert applications for bakers.
Ingredients
Water, Propylene Glycol, Artificial And Natural Flavor, Gum Tragacanth, Fd&c Yellow 5, Fd&c Red 40
Check McCormick Kosher Cake Batter Flavor, 2 fl oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick Kosher Cake Batter Flavor, 2 fl oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Made Good Chocolate Drizzled Granola Bars Birthday Cake Flavor
Cream of Wheat Original Flavor Instant Hot Cereal, Kosher, 12-1 oz Packets
Baker's Vegan Kosher Imitation Vanilla Flavor, 8 fl oz Bottle
Jell-O Chocolate Flavor Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1.4 oz Box
Where to buy
McCormick Kosher Cake Batter Flavor, 2 fl oz Box is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Liquid


