Is McCormick Kosher Parsley Flakes, 0.25 oz Bottle Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image

Description

Light, grassy flavor with a subtle herbaceous note and a dry, flaky texture that disperses easily. Commonly sprinkled as a garnish or finishing touch on soups, sauces, salads, eggs and pasta. Reviewers praise consistent quality and convenient small bottle size while some note a milder taste compared with fresh herbs.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parsley Flakes

Check McCormick Kosher Parsley Flakes, 0.25 oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

McCormick Kosher Parsley Flakes, 0.25 oz Bottle is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Seasoning · Bottle, Flake

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
DryFlaky
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingMeal Prep