Is McCormick Kosher Parsley Flakes, 0.25 oz Bottle Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image

Description

Light, grassy flavor with a subtle herbaceous note and a dry, flaky texture that disperses easily. Commonly sprinkled as a garnish or finishing touch on soups, sauces, salads, eggs and pasta. Reviewers praise consistent quality and convenient small bottle size while some note a milder taste compared with fresh herbs.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parsley Flakes

Check McCormick Kosher Parsley Flakes, 0.25 oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

McCormick Kosher Parsley Flakes, 0.25 oz Bottle is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Seasoning · Bottle, Flake

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
DryFlaky
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingMeal Prep