Is McCormick Lemon Butter Dill Seafood Sauce, 8.4 oz (Pack of 6) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, Spice, Onion, Propylene Glycol Alginate (Thickener), Xanthan Gum, Dill Weed, Lemon Peel, Natural Flavor, Sodium Benzoate, Lemon Oil, Red Pepper, Beta Carotene (Color), Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Freshness), Butter (Milk)

Check McCormick Lemon Butter Dill Seafood Sauce, 8.4 oz (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

McCormick Lemon Butter Dill Seafood Sauce, 8.4 oz (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
CitrusButterySavoryTangy
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingGarnishingMeal PrepCooking