Is McCormick Mild Taco Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy sauce
- soybeans
- tamari soy sauce powder
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dehydrated Onion, Salt, Tamari Soy Sauce Powder (soy Sauce [soybeans, Salt, Sugar], Salt, Sugar), Cane Sugar, Rice Concentrate, Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Garlic, Caramel Color, Spices, Maltodextrin, Sunflower Oil. Contains Soy.
Check McCormick Mild Taco against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick Mild Taco in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
McCormick Taco Original Original Taco Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Siete Mild Taco Seasoning, Mixed Spice, 1.31 oz. Packet
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


