Is McCormick No Artificial Flavors 30% Less Sodium Brown Gravy Seasoning Mix, 0.870 oz Envelope Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A single-envelope gravy mix yields a smooth, moderately thick brown gravy with savory, well-balanced flavor that complements roasted meats, mashed potatoes, stuffing and casseroles. Reviewers commonly note quick, predictable preparation, convenient packaging and decent taste; some mention a milder profile compared with from-scratch gravies, suitable for weeknight meals and reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine, Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Wheat Starch, Beef Fat, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Corn Gluten, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Onion, Caramel Color, Corn Syrup Solids, Potassium Chloride, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate (Flavor Enhancers), Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Spices (Including White Pepper), Sugar, Garlic, Extractives Of Paprika, Annatto Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine, Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Annatto

Check McCormick No Artificial Flavors 30% Less Sodium Brown Gravy Seasoning Mix, 0.870 oz Envelope against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

McCormick No Artificial Flavors 30% Less Sodium Brown Gravy Seasoning Mix, 0.870 oz Envelope is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiMeaty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal PrepDipping