Is McCormick No Artificial Flavors Au Jus Gravy Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Envelope Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy proteins

soy proteins

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Savory, beef-forward au jus mix produces a thin, broth-like sauce with a smooth mouthfeel and quick dissolution; commonly used to dip French dip sandwiches, accompany roast beef, boost pan juices, or add moisture to casseroles and slow-cooked dishes. Reviewers cite convenience of single‑serve envelopes and generally describe it as bold.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Corn Starch, Dextrose, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Soy Proteins And Wheat Gluten, Rendered Beef Fat, Caramel Color, Onion, Corn Syrup Solids, Garlic, Spices (Including Black Pepper), Celery, Xanthan Gum (Thickener), Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Beef Fat, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat & Malt Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Natural Flavor, Extractives Of Garlic, Extractives Of Onion

Check McCormick No Artificial Flavors Au Jus Gravy Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Envelope against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

McCormick No Artificial Flavors Au Jus Gravy Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Envelope is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiMeatySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingTopping
Soy Free? McCormick No Artificial Flavors Au Jus Gravy Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Envelope | Spoonful