Is McCormick Perfect Pinch Seasoning Lemon & Pepper - 11.37 Oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium silicate
  • calcium stearate

calcium silicate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium stearate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

McCormick Perfect Pinch Lemon and Pepper Seasoning is a kitchen staple that adds a zesty flavor to meals. It is thoroughly blended with salt, black pepper, onion, garlic, and lemon oil, ensuring superior taste. This seasoning is perfect for seafood like tilapia and shrimp, as well as salads and meat such as pork and chicken. People love using it on chicken and seafood, and they appreciate that the flavor is not overpowering. With select ingredients and its versatility in adding seasoning to various dishes, McCormick Perfect Pinch Lemon and Pepper Seasoning is a favorite among many.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Black Pepper, Citric Acid, Onion, Sugar, Garlic, Calcium Stearate, Silicon Dioxide And Calcium Silicate (To Make Free Flowing), Celery Seed, Lemon Oil, Fd&c Yellow No, 5 Lake

Check McCormick Perfect Pinch Seasoning Lemon & Pepper - 11.37 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

McCormick Perfect Pinch Seasoning Lemon & Pepper - 11.37 Oz is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BJewel-OscoMeijerSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Seasoning · Bottle, Powder

Flavor
PepperyCitrusSavory
Texture
GranulePowder
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingSaladMeal Prep
Vegan? McCormick Perfect Pinch Seasoning Lemon & Pepper - 11.37 Oz | Spoonful