Is McCormick Perfect Pinch Seasoning Lemon & Pepper - 11.37 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
McCormick Perfect Pinch Lemon and Pepper Seasoning is a kitchen staple that adds a zesty flavor to meals. It is thoroughly blended with salt, black pepper, onion, garlic, and lemon oil, ensuring superior taste. This seasoning is perfect for seafood like tilapia and shrimp, as well as salads and meat such as pork and chicken. People love using it on chicken and seafood, and they appreciate that the flavor is not overpowering. With select ingredients and its versatility in adding seasoning to various dishes, McCormick Perfect Pinch Lemon and Pepper Seasoning is a favorite among many.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium silicate
- calcium stearate
calcium silicate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
McCormick Perfect Pinch Lemon and Pepper Seasoning is a kitchen staple that adds a zesty flavor to meals. It is thoroughly blended with salt, black pepper, onion, garlic, and lemon oil, ensuring superior taste. This seasoning is perfect for seafood like tilapia and shrimp, as well as salads and meat such as pork and chicken. People love using it on chicken and seafood, and they appreciate that the flavor is not overpowering. With select ingredients and its versatility in adding seasoning to various dishes, McCormick Perfect Pinch Lemon and Pepper Seasoning is a favorite among many.
Ingredients
Salt, Black Pepper, Citric Acid, Onion, Sugar, Garlic, Calcium Stearate, Silicon Dioxide And Calcium Silicate (To Make Free Flowing), Celery Seed, Lemon Oil, Fd&c Yellow No, 5 Lake
Check McCormick Perfect Pinch Seasoning Lemon & Pepper - 11.37 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick Perfect Pinch Seasoning Lemon & Pepper - 11.37 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
McCormick Taco Original Original Taco Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
McCormick Classic Taco Seasoning Mix Packet, Mild, 1 oz
McCormick Grill Mates Montreal Steak Seasoning, 29 oz
McCormick Classic Fajitas Seasoning Mix Packet, 1.12 oz
Where to buy
McCormick Perfect Pinch Seasoning Lemon & Pepper - 11.37 Oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Bottle, Powder


