Is McCormick Sour Cream & Chive Potato Mash Recipe Base 40g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream solids
  • sour cream powder
  • milk
  • milk solids
  • whey powder

cream solids

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Salt, Dextrose, Whey Powder (Milk), Vegetable Shortening (Fully Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Milk Solids, Stabilisers (340ii, 452i), Emulsifier (471), Anti-caking Agent (341iii)), Thickener (1422) (Includes Preservative (220)), Sour Cream Powder (9%)(Cream Solids (Milk), Milk Solids, Acidity Regulators (Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Culture), Yeast, Onion, Vegetable Oil, Chives (1%), Acidity Regulator (Malic Acid), Pepper, Natural Flavour.

Check McCormick Sour Cream & Chive Potato Mash Recipe Base 40g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

McCormick Sour Cream & Chive Potato Mash Recipe Base 40g is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyHerbaceous
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
Side DishCookingMeal Prep