Is Simply Potatoes Potato Mashed Sour Cream & Chive - 24 Oz Dairy Free?

Description
Ready-to-serve mashed potatoes blend a creamy, tangy profile with mild herbal notes and a smooth, slightly fluffy texture; consumers report easy reheating and frequent use as a quick side for weeknight dinners, holiday spreads, and potlucks, while some reviewers note occasional lumpiness or uneven seasoning across batches and portion flexibility.
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- includes milk
- whey
- cream
- skim milk
- cultured sour cream
- whole milk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Ready-to-serve mashed potatoes blend a creamy, tangy profile with mild herbal notes and a smooth, slightly fluffy texture; consumers report easy reheating and frequent use as a quick side for weeknight dinners, holiday spreads, and potlucks, while some reviewers note occasional lumpiness or uneven seasoning across batches and portion flexibility.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Whole Milk, Water, Cultured Sour Cream [Skim Milk, Cream, Whey, Food Starch- Modified, Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Sodium Citrate, Locust Bean Gum, Cultures, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative)], Butter (Cream, Salt), Margarine (Soybean Oil, Water, Vegetable Mono & Diglycerides, Salt, Natural Flavor (Includes Milk), Vitamin A Palmitate Added, Vitamin D3), Natural Flavors, Salt, Contains 1/2% or Less of the Following: Chives, Disodium Pyrophosphate (Added to Maintain Color), Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Bisulfite (Added to Maintain Freshness).
Check Simply Potatoes Potato Mashed Sour Cream & Chive - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Potatoes Potato Mashed Sour Cream & Chive - 24 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Simply Potatoes Potato Mashed Sour Cream & Chive - 24 Oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


