Is McCormick Produce Partners Sour Cream & Chive Potato Mash Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk solids
  • sour cream powder
  • milk protein
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin
  • 471

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Beverage Whitener ((vegetable Fat, Glucose Syrup Solids, Milk Protein, Emulsifiers (471, 472e), Mineral Salts (340, 451), Riboflavin, Anti-caking Agent (554)), Sour Cream Powder ((17%)(milk Solids, Food Acids (270, 330), Culture)), Salt, Potato Starch, Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Onion, Chives (1%), Soy Bean Oil, Food Acid (malic), Spice, Flavour.

Check McCormick Produce Partners Sour Cream & Chive Potato Mash against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Powder

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep