Is McCormick Ranch 3 in 1 Seasoning Dip & Salad Dressing Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • part skim milk
  • lactose
  • buttermilk powder
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

part skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SODIUM, BUTTERMILK POWDER, SEA SALT, ONION, LACTOSE, GARLIC, PARMESAN CHEESE (PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SPICES AND HERBS, CITRIC ACID, MUSHROOM & SALT.

Check McCormick Ranch 3 in 1 Seasoning Dip & Salad Dressing Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DippingSaladCookingMeal Prep