Is McCormick Salad Supreme Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sesame an milk
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • lactose
  • buttermilk
  • non fat milk solids
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • +2 more

sesame an milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spices (including Paprika, Poppy Seed, Celery Seed, Black Pepper, Red Pepper), Romano Cheese (part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Sesame Seed, Whey, Garlic, Extractives Of Paprika (color), Non Fat Milk Solids, Lactose, Buttermilk, Natural Flavor (milk) & Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes). Contains Sesame an Milk.

Check McCormick Salad Supreme against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyGarlicky
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SaladGarnishingToppingCooking