Is McCormick Salad Supreme Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheddar cheese
- sesame an milk
- lactose
- milk
- buttermilk
- non fat milk solids
- whey
- cheese cultures
- natural flavor
- +2 more
cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Spices (including Paprika, Poppy Seed, Celery Seed, Black Pepper, Red Pepper), Romano Cheese (part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Sesame Seed, Whey, Garlic, Extractives Of Paprika (color), Non Fat Milk Solids, Lactose, Buttermilk, Natural Flavor (milk) & Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes). Contains Sesame an Milk.
Check McCormick Salad Supreme against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick Salad Supreme in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
McCormick Taco Original Original Taco Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
McCormick Lawry's Seasoned Salt No MSG
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


