Is McCormick Sauce Tartar Fat Free - 8 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg white solids
  • eggs
  • egg yolk solids
  • calcium disodium edta
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor

egg white solids

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SWEET PICKLE RELISH (CUCUMBER, FRUCTOSE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM), DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CELLULOSE (THICKENER), SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ONION, SALT, SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYL CELLULOSE (THICKENER), PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE (THICKENER), EGG YOLK SOLIDS, SPICE (INCLUDING MUSTARD & TURMERIC), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), PHOSPHORIC ACID, EGG WHITE SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (FOR COLOR), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), AND THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE.

Check McCormick Sauce Tartar Fat Free - 8 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

McCormick Sauce Tartar Fat Free - 8 Fl. Oz. is available at 4 retailers

ShopRiteGiant EagleIGAAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangyVinegarySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingMeal Prep