Is McCormick Sauce Tartar Fat Free - 8 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol alginate
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavor
propylene glycol alginate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SWEET PICKLE RELISH (CUCUMBER, FRUCTOSE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM), DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CELLULOSE (THICKENER), SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ONION, SALT, SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYL CELLULOSE (THICKENER), PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE (THICKENER), EGG YOLK SOLIDS, SPICE (INCLUDING MUSTARD & TURMERIC), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), PHOSPHORIC ACID, EGG WHITE SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (FOR COLOR), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), AND THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE.
Check McCormick Sauce Tartar Fat Free - 8 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick Sauce Tartar Fat Free - 8 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
McCormick Sauce Tartar Fat Free - 8 Fl. Oz. is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


