Is McCormick Seasoning Mix Meat Loaf - 1.5 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein

soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Packaged seasoning mix delivers a savory, well‑balanced flavor that complements ground meats, producing a moist interior and slightly caramelized exterior when baked. Commonly used to simplify homemade meatloaf preparation, reviewers note consistent seasoning, straightforward instructions, and reliable results across batches, with occasional comments about personal taste preferences and everyday convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Sugar, Onion, Salt, Spices (Including Paprika, Celery Seed, Mustard, Black Pepper), Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Soy Protein And Wheat Gluten, Garlic, Caramel Color, Malted Barley Flour, Natural Flavor (Including Smoke)

Check McCormick Seasoning Mix Meat Loaf - 1.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

McCormick Seasoning Mix Meat Loaf - 1.5 Oz is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SweetSavorySmokyGarlicky
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingBakingMeal Prep