Is McCormick Seasoning Mix Street Taco Pork Carnitas - 1 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Savory, well-balanced seasoning delivers bold carnitas-style flavor and a slightly coarse texture that adheres to meat; commonly used to season slow-cooked, shredded meat for tacos, burritos, bowls, and nachos. Reviewers note consistent, authentic taste, easy application, and reliable results, with occasional comments about saltiness and spice level and cooking flexibility.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, well-balanced seasoning delivers bold carnitas-style flavor and a slightly coarse texture that adheres to meat; commonly used to season slow-cooked, shredded meat for tacos, burritos, bowls, and nachos. Reviewers note consistent, authentic taste, easy application, and reliable results, with occasional comments about saltiness and spice level and cooking flexibility.
Ingredients
Salt, Spices (Including Cumin, Chipotle Pepper, Paprika), Onion, Garlic, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Extractives Of Paprika, Extractives Of Black Pepper, Extractives Of Cumin, Extractives Of Lime, Extractives Of Cilantro, Extractives Of Garlic, Natural Flavor (Including Mesquite Smoke)
Check McCormick Seasoning Mix Street Taco Pork Carnitas - 1 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick Seasoning Mix Street Taco Pork Carnitas - 1 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
McCormick Seasoning Mix Street Taco Pork Carnitas - 1 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


