Is McCormick Seasoning Mix Street Taco Pork Carnitas - 1 Oz Vegan?

Description
Savory, well-balanced seasoning delivers bold carnitas-style flavor and a slightly coarse texture that adheres to meat; commonly used to season slow-cooked, shredded meat for tacos, burritos, bowls, and nachos. Reviewers note consistent, authentic taste, easy application, and reliable results, with occasional comments about saltiness and spice level and cooking flexibility.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, well-balanced seasoning delivers bold carnitas-style flavor and a slightly coarse texture that adheres to meat; commonly used to season slow-cooked, shredded meat for tacos, burritos, bowls, and nachos. Reviewers note consistent, authentic taste, easy application, and reliable results, with occasional comments about saltiness and spice level and cooking flexibility.
Ingredients
Salt, Spices (Including Cumin, Chipotle Pepper, Paprika), Onion, Garlic, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Extractives Of Paprika, Extractives Of Black Pepper, Extractives Of Cumin, Extractives Of Lime, Extractives Of Cilantro, Extractives Of Garlic, Natural Flavor (Including Mesquite Smoke)
Check McCormick Seasoning Mix Street Taco Pork Carnitas - 1 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick Seasoning Mix Street Taco Pork Carnitas - 1 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
McCormick Seasoning Mix Street Taco Pork Carnitas - 1 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


