Is McCormick Shawarma Pita With Garlic Sauce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sauce mix buttermilk

sauce mix buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Seasoning Mix Ingredients: Spices (including Cumin, Black Pepper, Paprika, Cinnamon, Turmeric), Garlic, Corn Starch, Sea Salt, Onion, Lemon Peel, Citric Acid, Lemon Oil. Sauce Mix Ingredients: Buttermilk, Salt, Garlic, Corn Syrup Solids, Spices (including Black Pepper), Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Lemon Juice Solids, Lemon Oil.

Check McCormick Shawarma Pita With Garlic Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

McCormick Shawarma Pita With Garlic Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Bread · Pouch, Powder

Flavor
GarlickySavorySpicy
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnackingLunch