Is McCormick Simply Better Gravy Beef - 12 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef stock
  • natural flavor & spices

beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

McCormick Simply Better Gravy Beef 12 oz is a beef gravy made from high-quality ingredients such as beef stock, vegetables, and McCormick spices. This gluten-free gravy is known for its rich flavor and does not contain any artificial flavors or added MSG. The packaging is non-breakable and features an easy-pour spout, making it convenient to use. The gravy can be prepared either in the microwave or on the stove top, providing flexibility in cooking methods. While no specific information about customer opinions is provided, the product's focus on natural ingredients and absence of artificial flavors and added MSG may be appreciated by those seeking a wholesome and flavorful beef gravy option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Stock, Modified Corn Starch, Potato Starch, Salt, Rice Flour, Yeast Extract, Caramel Color, Onion Powder, Cooked Vegetable Stock (Celery, Carrot, Onion), Natural Flavor & Spices And Herbs (Black Pepper, Bay Leaf, Thyme)

Check McCormick Simply Better Gravy Beef - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

McCormick Simply Better Gravy Beef - 12 Oz is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVonsWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiMeatySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSide DishToppingMeal Prep