Is McCormick Simply Better Gravy Turkey - 2 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat & spices
  • chicken stock
  • turkey
  • turkey stock
  • natural flavor

chicken fat & spices

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Packaged turkey gravy delivers savory, well-seasoned turkey flavor with a smooth, pourable, slightly velvety texture. Commonly used over roasted turkey, mashed potatoes, stuffing and vegetables, or as a casserole binder and dipping sauce. Reviewers often note convenient preparation, consistent taste and texture, with occasional comments about seasoning intensity and packaging

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Stock, Modified Corn Starch, Potato Starch, Salt, Rice Flour, Turkey, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Chicken Stock, Onion Powder, Cooked Vegetable Stock (Celery, Carrot, Onion), Chicken Fat & Spices (Including Thyme, Sage, Black Pepper)

Check McCormick Simply Better Gravy Turkey - 2 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

McCormick Simply Better Gravy Turkey - 2 Oz is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Pouch, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousSaltyMeaty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Meal PrepGarnishingSide DishTopping