Is McCormick Slow Cooker Hearty Beef Stew Seasoning Mix, 1.5 oz Envelope Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • rendered beef fat & red wine vinegar
  • chicken powder
  • beef stock
  • natural flavor

rendered beef fat & red wine vinegar

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Seasoning mix adds savory, hearty flavor and helps create a thick, stew-like texture with tender, slow-cooked results; commonly used in slow cookers for one-pot meals, soups and pot roasts. Reviewers cite overall convenience, reliable flavor and improved tenderness, while some note it can be overly salty for personal taste preferences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Starch, Salt, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Soy Protein And Wheat Gluten, Spices (Including Paprika, Thyme, Black Pepper), Garlic, Caramel Color, Onion, Beef Stock, Chicken Powder, Natural Flavor (Including Barley), Yeast Extract, Red Wine Solids, Rendered Beef Fat & Red Wine Vinegar

Check McCormick Slow Cooker Hearty Beef Stew Seasoning Mix, 1.5 oz Envelope against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

McCormick Slow Cooker Hearty Beef Stew Seasoning Mix, 1.5 oz Envelope is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlickyRich
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoup