Is Mccormick Slow Cookers Recipe Base Mild Chicken Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavour
  • 1442

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Provides a mild, savory chicken flavor and a smooth, slightly thickened sauce that coats slow-cooked meat and vegetables. Commonly used to create shredded chicken, stews, casseroles, and soups with minimal preparation. Reviewers note ease of use and consistent flavor enhancement, while some report the seasoning can be subtler than expected.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spices (Including Turmeric (11%), Coriander Seeds (8%), Ginger (2%)), Thickeners (1442, Xanthan Gum), Salt, Sugar, Vegetable Powders, Natural Flavour, Yeast, Rice Flour, Vegetable Oil, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)

Check Mccormick Slow Cookers Recipe Base Mild Chicken against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mccormick Slow Cookers Recipe Base Mild Chicken is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavoryEarthySalty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep