Is Mccormick Slow Cookers Recipe Base Mild Chicken Gluten Free?

Description
Provides a mild, savory chicken flavor and a smooth, slightly thickened sauce that coats slow-cooked meat and vegetables. Commonly used to create shredded chicken, stews, casseroles, and soups with minimal preparation. Reviewers note ease of use and consistent flavor enhancement, while some report the seasoning can be subtler than expected.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- natural flavour
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Provides a mild, savory chicken flavor and a smooth, slightly thickened sauce that coats slow-cooked meat and vegetables. Commonly used to create shredded chicken, stews, casseroles, and soups with minimal preparation. Reviewers note ease of use and consistent flavor enhancement, while some report the seasoning can be subtler than expected.
Ingredients
Spices (Including Turmeric (11%), Coriander Seeds (8%), Ginger (2%)), Thickeners (1442, Xanthan Gum), Salt, Sugar, Vegetable Powders, Natural Flavour, Yeast, Rice Flour, Vegetable Oil, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)
Check Mccormick Slow Cookers Recipe Base Mild Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mccormick Slow Cookers Recipe Base Mild Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
McCormick Classic Taco Seasoning Mix Packet, Mild, 1 oz
Better Than Bouillon All Natural Reduced Sodium Chicken Base, 8.00 Oz
Better Than Bouillon Roasted Chicken Base Reduce Sodium Organic
Where to buy
Mccormick Slow Cookers Recipe Base Mild Chicken is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


