Is McCormick Szechuan Pepper Salt 20g Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- e621
e621
Dietitian noteMonosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Salt 68%, Sichuan Pepper 30%, Flavour Enhancer (E621)
Check McCormick Szechuan Pepper Salt 20g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick Szechuan Pepper Salt 20g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
McCormick Szechuan Pepper Salt 20g is available at 1 retailer
Starrymart
About this product
Condiment · Granule
Flavor
PepperySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingToppingSnacking


