Is McCormick White Cheddar Mac & Cheese Seasoning Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid & silicon dioxide
  • natural flavor

lactic acid & silicon dioxide

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey (Milk), Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Buttermilk Powder, Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid & Silicon Dioxide (To Make Free Flowing)

Check McCormick White Cheddar Mac & Cheese Seasoning Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

McCormick White Cheddar Mac & Cheese Seasoning Mix is available at 3 retailers

SafewayWegmansAmazon

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep