Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.

Is McCormick Whole Thyme Leaves, 0.75 oz Bottle Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Earthy, slightly minty flavor with savory, herbal notes; leaves are dry, brittle, and easily crumbled. Commonly used to season roasted vegetables, meats, sauces, and soups, and added to marinades or rubs. Reviewers cite consistent flavor and convenient jar packaging, though some note the bottle’s small size relative to long-term use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Thyme Leaves

Check McCormick Whole Thyme Leaves, 0.75 oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

McCormick Whole Thyme Leaves, 0.75 oz Bottle is available at 6 retailers

Giant EagleIGAMeijerSafewayVonsWalmart

About this product

Seasoning · Dried, Whole

Flavor
EarthyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
DryCrunchy
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? McCormick Whole Thyme Leaves, 0.75 oz Bottle | Spoonful