This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Mccoy Fruit Juice Pink Lady Apple Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Pink Lady Apple Juice (100%), Natural Flavour, Vitamin (C), Acidity Regulator (Malic Acid)

Check Mccoy Fruit Juice Pink Lady Apple against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Mccoy Fruit Juice Pink Lady Apple is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Juice · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Mccoy Fruit Juice Pink Lady Apple | Spoonful