Is McCoy's Coated Peanuts Salt & Malt Vinegar 55g, £1.35 PMP Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- dried barley malt vinegar extract
- barley
- wheat
- salt & malt vinegar flavour
- natural flavouring
- dried yeast extract
- wheat starch
dried barley malt vinegar extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanuts (49%), Potato Starch, Sunflower Oil, Icing Sugar, Salt & Malt Vinegar Flavour [Maltodextrin, Natural Flavouring, Salt, Rice Flour, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Potassium Chloride, Dried Barley Malt Vinegar Extract, Dried Yeast Extract], Salt, Wheat Starch, Dried Garlic, Glucose Syrup, Maize Starch, Colour: Curcumin
Check McCoy's Coated Peanuts Salt & Malt Vinegar 55g, £1.35 PMP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCoy's Coated Peanuts Salt & Malt Vinegar 55g, £1.35 PMP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Boulder Canyon Authentic Foods Avocado Oil Canyon Cut™ Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Malt Vinegar & Sea Salt -- 5.25 oz
Utz Salt & Malt Vinegar Flavored Kettle Classics Potato Chips, Salt & Malt Vinegar
Boulder Canyon Avocado Oil Malt Vinegar & Sea Salt Kettle Style Potato Chips
Miss Vickies Sea Salt & Malt Vinegar
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Malt Vinegar
About this product
Snack · Pouch


