Is McCoy's Fire Pit Flame Smoked Chorizo Multipack Crisps Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- flame smoked chorizo flavour
- natural flavouring
- smoked dextrose
flame smoked chorizo flavour
Dietitian noteChorizo is another name for sausage, which is typically made from pork.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Flame Smoked Chorizo Flavour [Salt, Smoked Dextrose, Dried Onion, Paprika Powder, Sugar, Dried Yeast Extract, Dried Garlic, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavouring, Dried Bell Pepper, Chilli Powder, Acid: Citric Acid, Onion Extract, Colour: Paprika Extract, Ground Fennel Seed]
Check McCoy's Fire Pit Flame Smoked Chorizo Multipack Crisps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCoy's Fire Pit Flame Smoked Chorizo Multipack Crisps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
McCoy's Fire Pit Flame Smoked Chorizo Multipack Crisps is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


