Is Mccoy's Flame Grilled Steak Grab Bag 45G Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • flame grilled steak flavour

flame grilled steak flavour

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp thick ridge cut crisps deliver a pronounced flame grilled steak flavor with smoky savory notes and a sturdy crunchy texture; commonly eaten as casual snack paired with sandwiches at gatherings or used for dipping. Reviews frequently note intense seasoning satisfying crunch and occasionally strong saltiness in various bag sizes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Flame Grilled Steak Flavour [Lactose ( Milk ), Salt, Dried Onion, Dried Yeast Extract, Flavour Enhancers: Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Guanylate; Potassium Chloride, Flavouring (contains Milk ), Maltodextrin, Dried Skimmed Milk , Acid: Citric Acid, Colour: Paprika Extract]

Check Mccoy's Flame Grilled Steak Grab Bag 45G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Mccoy's Flame Grilled Steak Grab Bag 45G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The Go