Is McCoy's Flame Grilled Steak Multipack Crisps 6x25g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • lactose

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

dried skimmed milk
lactose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Flame-grilled steak–flavoured, ridge-cut crisps offer a robust, smoky taste with pronounced crunch and deep ridges that hold seasoning. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, shared at social gatherings, paired with dips or served alongside sandwiches and drinks. Reviewers note bold flavor, sturdy texture, and convenient six-pack portioning and consistent crunch.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Flame Grilled Steak Flavour [Lactose ( Milk ), Salt, Dried Onion, Dried Yeast Extract, Flavour Enhancers: Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Guanylate; Potassium Chloride, Flavouring (contains ( Milk ), Maltodextrin, Dried Skimmed Milk , Acid: Citric Acid, Colour: Paprika Extract]

Check McCoy's Flame Grilled Steak Multipack Crisps 6x25g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

McCoy's Flame Grilled Steak Multipack Crisps 6x25g is available at 3 retailers

AsdaIcelandTesco

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmamiSalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go