Is Mcdougalls Instant Thickening Granules 170G Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soya lecithin

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fine granules provide neutral flavor and a smooth, glossy texture when whisked into sauces, gravies, soups and desserts. Commonly used to adjust consistency quickly, reviewers note fast dissolution, ease of use and occasional lumping if added too quickly, with generally consistent, predictable thickening results for home and professional kitchens alike.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Starch, Maltodextrin, Palm Fat, Dried Glucose Syrup, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin)

Check Mcdougalls Instant Thickening Granules 170G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mcdougalls Instant Thickening Granules 170G is available at 2 retailers

British Corner ShopOcado

About this product

Sauce · Granule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
CookingSoup