Is McDougalls Thick Chicken Soup 25 Portions 320g Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Wheat Flour (With Added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Chicken, Salt, Whey (From Milk), Maize Starch, Palm Oil, Glucose Syrup, Flavour Enhancers (E621, E635), Sugar, Emulsifier (E472e), Flavourings (Contain Egg, Wheat), Parsley, Herb & Spice Extracts

Check McDougalls Thick Chicken Soup 25 Portions 320g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

McDougalls Thick Chicken Soup 25 Portions 320g is available at 1 retailer

Best Way Wholesale

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepOn The Go