Is McEnnedy American Way 2in1 Ketchup & Mayo Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

55% Tomato Ketchup (tomato Puree, Sugar, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Spirit Vinegar, Thickener: Xanthan Gum; Salt, Acidity Regulators: Lactic Acid, Citric Acid; Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid; Preservatives: Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate), 45% Mayonnaise (sunflower Oil, Water, Egg*, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Wine Vinegar, Acidity Regulators: Lactic Acid, Citric Acid; Lemon Juice Concentrate, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate). Contains Egg. It may also contain traces of Mustard.

Check McEnnedy American Way 2in1 Ketchup & Mayo against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyUmami
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep