Is McGees Your Butcher Chinese Pork Chops PMP £4.49 Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
- pork chops
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Pork Chops (95%), Chinese Glaze (5%) (Sugar, Maltodextrin, Salt, Flavour Enhancer: Monosodium Glutamate; Tomato Powder, Star Anise, Garlic Powder, Modified Maize Starch, Beetroot Juice Concentrate, Onion Powder, Colours: (Carmine, Caramel, Carotene), Thickeners: Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum; Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Fennel, Paprika Extract, Ginger Extract)
Check McGees Your Butcher Chinese Pork Chops PMP £4.49 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McGees Your Butcher Chinese Pork Chops PMP £4.49 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Where to buy
McGees Your Butcher Chinese Pork Chops PMP £4.49 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


