Is McGees Your Butcher Chinese Pork Chops PMP £4.49 Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork chops
  • carmine

pork chops

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Chops (95%), Chinese Glaze (5%) (Sugar, Maltodextrin, Salt, Flavour Enhancer: Monosodium Glutamate; Tomato Powder, Star Anise, Garlic Powder, Modified Maize Starch, Beetroot Juice Concentrate, Onion Powder, Colours: (Carmine, Caramel, Carotene), Thickeners: Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum; Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Fennel, Paprika Extract, Ginger Extract)

Check McGees Your Butcher Chinese Pork Chops PMP £4.49 against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

McGees Your Butcher Chinese Pork Chops PMP £4.49 is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrilling