Is McGhee Snowballs Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • egg milk powder
  • milk proteins

egg milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sponge (61%) (wheat flour (with added calcium carbonate, iron, niacin (b3) and thiamine (bi)), water, sugar, vegetable rapeseed) egg milk powder, raising agents (e450, e500), salt, emulsifier (e471), flavouring) icing (28%) (sugar, water. caking agent (e341), vegetable oil (palm), emulsifier (e481, e473), milk proteins, stabilisers (e415, e464), salt, acidity )), e575), preservative (e202)) coconut (9%) (coconut, preservative (e220) (sulphur dioxide)) jam (2%) (glucose spontams gluten), apple pulp, sugar, acidity regulator (e331), agent (e440a), colouring (e162, e163), citric acid, natural flavouring) llergen advice se ingredients listed in bold may contain traces of outs and/or seeds and soya.

Check McGhee Snowballs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruityNutty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast