Is McGhee's Family Bakers 4 Assorted Tarts Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whey powder
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cherry Tart: Wheat Flour (with Added Calcium Carbonate, Niacin (B3), Iron, Folic Acid and Thiamine (B1)), Sugar, Water, Palm and Rapeseed Oil, Cherry (2%), Egg, Glucose Syrup, Apple Pulp, Raising Agents (E450, E500), Whey Powder (Milk), Salt, Emulsifiers (E471, E475,e435, E473, E466), Gelling Agent (E440), Humectants (E420, E1520), Acidity Regulators (E570, E524), Colourings (E163, E162, Carrot, Aronia) Preservative (E202), Fern Tart: Wheat Flour (with Added Calcium Carbonate, Niacin (B3), Iron, Folic Acid and Thiamine (B1)), Sugar, Water, Palm and Rapeseed Oil, Egg, Glucose Syrup, Apple Pulp, Raising Agents (E450, E500), Whey Powder (Milk), Salt, Reduced Fat Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (E322, E471, E475, E435, E473, E476, E466), Gelling Agent (E440), Humectants (E420, E1520), Acidity Regulators (E570, E524), Colourings (E163, E162), Preservative (E202), Pineapple Tart: Wheat Flour (with Added Calcium Carbonate, Niacin (B3), Iron, Folic Acid and Thiamine (B1)) Sugar, Water, Palm and Rapeseed Oil, Glucose Syrup, Crushed Pineapple (35%), Salt, Emulsifiers (E471, E475, E435, E473, E466), Gelling Agent (E440), Humectants (E420, E1520), Acidity Regulators (E570, E524), Colourings (E160a, E100, E160c, E161b), Preservative (E202), Raspberry Tart: Wheat Flour (with Added Calcium Carbonate, Niacin (B3), Iron, Folic Acid and Thiamine (B1)), Sugar, Water, Palm and Rapeseed Oil, Glucose Syrup, Apple Pulp, Salt, Emulsifiers (E471, E475, E435, E473, E466), Gelling Agent (E440), Humectants (E420, E1520), Acidity Regulators (E570, E524), Colourings (E162, E163), Natural Raspberry Flavouring, Preservative (E202)
Check McGhee's Family Bakers 4 Assorted Tarts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McGhee's Family Bakers 4 Assorted Tarts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Siete Family Foods Almond Flour Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Glutino Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks Family Size -- 14.1 oz
Milton's Craft Bakers Gluten Free - Everything Baked Crackers
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
Where to buy
McGhee's Family Bakers 4 Assorted Tarts is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


