Is McGhee's Family Bakers 4 Iced Ginger Squares Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e435
  • b1
  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate

e435

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ginger Sponge (79%) (Wheat Flour (contains Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)), Sugar, Dextrose, Whole Egg Powder, Maize Starch, Colour (E150a), Soya Flour, Raising Agents (E450i, E500ii), Spices (Ginger (1%), Coriander, Cassia Cinnamon, Fennel, Nutmeg, Clove)), Salt, Skimmed Milk Powder, Egg Albumen, Preservative (E202), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Icing (21%) (Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil (RSPO-SG), Emulsifiers (E472c, E435), Preservative (E202), Gelling Agent (Agar), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid))

Check McGhee's Family Bakers 4 Iced Ginger Squares against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast