Is McGuinness Triple Sec Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin
  • natural flavour

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugars (sugar/glucose-fructose), Alcohol, Natural Flavour, Glycerin, Malic Acid.

Check McGuinness Triple Sec against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

McGuinness Triple Sec is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Spirit · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingGarnishing