Is McIntosh of Strathmore of Strathmore Macaroni Cheese 250g Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skimmed milk powder
- butter
- cream powder
- whole milk powder
- milk
- cheese flavouring
- cheese powder
- cheddar cheese 21
- cheese sauce
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Cheese Sauce (64%) (Water, Cheddar Cheese 21% (Milk, Salt), Whole Milk Powder, Butter (Milk, Salt), Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Mustard Powder, Cheese Powder (Milk), Cream Powder (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Cheese Flavouring, Yeast Extract, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), White Pepper, Colour (Annatto Norbixin)), Cooked Macaroni (36%) (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina)
Check McIntosh of Strathmore of Strathmore Macaroni Cheese 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McIntosh of Strathmore of Strathmore Macaroni Cheese 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Piece


