Is McIntosh of Strathmore of Strathmore Macaroni Cheese 250g Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese Sauce (64%) (Water, Cheddar Cheese 21% (Milk, Salt), Whole Milk Powder, Butter (Milk, Salt), Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Mustard Powder, Cheese Powder (Milk), Cream Powder (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Cheese Flavouring, Yeast Extract, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), White Pepper, Colour (Annatto Norbixin)), Cooked Macaroni (36%) (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina)

Check McIntosh of Strathmore of Strathmore Macaroni Cheese 250g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish