Is McIntosh of Strathmore of Strathmore Macaroni Cheese 800g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • durum wheat semolina
  • wheat

durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese Sauce (64%) (Water, Cheddar Cheese 21% (Milk, Salt), Whole Milk Powder, Butter (Milk, Salt), Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Mustard Powder, Cheese Powder (Milk), Cream Powder (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Cheese Flavouring , Yeast Extract, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), White Pepper, Colour (Annatto Norbixin)), Cooked Macaroni (36%) (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina)

Check McIntosh of Strathmore of Strathmore Macaroni Cheese 800g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyRichUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchSide DishMeal Prep